The answer up front
In Sedona the price is $1,875 at Yavapai Vista, Secret Slick Rock or Baby Bell Rock and $2,275 at Crescent Moon Ranch, whose Cathedral Rock site carries a heavier permit tier. Each package covers up to 20 guests for two hours with 150–200 edited photos, the Coconino National Forest permit, a licensed Arizona officiant, coordination and two witnesses if you need them. The $98 Arizona license fee is the only separate charge; federal permits and travel logistics are why Sedona costs more than Nashville or Charleston.

Why does Crescent Moon Ranch cost $400 more than the other Sedona venues?
Crescent Moon Ranch costs $400 more because it carries the higher-tier Cathedral Rock site permit; Yavapai Vista, Secret Slick Rock, and Baby Bell Rock share the same Coconino National Forest permit category.
| Package | Yavapai Vista | Secret Slick Rock | Crescent Moon | Baby Bell Rock |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friends and Family Up to 20 guests · 2 hours · 150–200 photos | $1,875 | $1,875 | $2,275 | $1,875 |
What every Sedona package includes
- Coconino National Forest Special Use Authorization. Federal permit ($150 base plus per-person fees over 10) filed 30–60 days in advance.
- A licensed Arizona officiant. Pre-ceremony consultation.
- A professional Sedona wedding photographer. 150–200 edited images.
- Ceremony coordination. Vendor arrival, USFS permit window, transport logistics, monsoon-season timing.
- Arizona marriage license guidance. Yavapai County Clerk in Prescott or Camp Verde (or any AZ county clerk). No waiting period.
- Two witnesses. Arizona requires two witnesses age 18 or older, and we provide two at no charge.
What's NOT included
- Marriage license fee: $98 paid to AZ county clerk. Both partners in person. Same-day, valid 12 months, valid in all 50 states.
- Videography (optional): $1,075.
- RAW photo files (optional): $250.
- Florals and hair/makeup.
- Accommodation. L'Auberge / Enchantment $450–950/night; mid-tier $200–400; Cottonwood/Camp Verde $120–200.
- Travel. PHX is 2 hours by car. FLG (Flagstaff) is 45 min north.
Sedona elopement vs. Sedona traditional wedding
Average Sedona wedding 2025 ran $40,000–$65,000:
- Venue (resort or ranch): $10,000–22,000
- Catering: $11,000–20,000
- Photography + videography: $5,500–9,500
- Florals: $4,000–8,500
- Music/DJ: $2,500–5,000
- Coordinator: $3,000–6,500
- Attire, hair/makeup, paper, transportation: $5,000–11,000
An all-inclusive Sedona elopement covers venue, officiant, photographer and planning at 4–6% of a full Sedona wedding budget.
What makes Sedona different from other places to elope?
- The red-rock aesthetic exists nowhere else in America. Cathedral Rock, Bell Rock, Coffee Pot Rock, Schnebly Hill sandstone — a visual signature no other elopement destination replicates.
- Vortex and spiritual culture. Four named energy vortex sites (Bell Rock, Cathedral Rock, Boynton Canyon, Airport Mesa) draw couples seeking ceremony significance. Baby Bell Rock is our most-requested vortex-aligned venue.
- Arizona's license process is the simplest in the country. $98, no waiting, no residency, no blood test, same-day, 12-month validity. Fly into PHX Friday, drive to Sedona, apply in Camp Verde Friday afternoon, elope Saturday at sunset.
How to book a Sedona elopement
- Pick venue — see Sedona packages.
- Submit inquiry. Confirmation in 24–48 hours.
- We file Coconino National Forest Special Use Authorization. October/April book 6–9 months ahead.
- Both partners visit any AZ county clerk (often morning of ceremony).
- Ceremony day: arrive, get married.
Related reading
- All Sedona packages compared
- Yavapai Vista venue page
- Crescent Moon Ranch venue page
- How to Elope in Sedona
See every venue, guest limit and price on the Sedona elopement packages page.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Sedona elopement cost in 2026?
All-inclusive Sedona elopement packages from Elopements Inc. run $1,875 to $2,275 — about 4–6% of the $40,000–$65,000 average 2025 Sedona wedding. Yavapai Vista, Secret Slick Rock and Baby Bell Rock are $1,875; Crescent Moon Ranch is $2,275 because its Cathedral Rock site carries a heavier permit tier. The only separate expense is the $98 Arizona license fee.
Why does a Sedona elopement cost more than Nashville or Charleston?
Sedona runs higher because every package includes a Coconino National Forest Special Use Authorization — a federal permit with a $150 base fee plus per-person fees above 10 guests, filed 30–60 days in advance — and because destination travel logistics add real cost. Sedona packages start at $1,875 versus $575 in Nashville and $1,275 in Charleston.
What does a Sedona elopement package include?
Every Sedona package includes the Coconino National Forest Special Use Authorization, a licensed Arizona officiant, a professional photographer delivering 150–200 edited images, ceremony coordination covering vendor arrival, the USFS permit window, transport logistics and monsoon-season timing, Arizona marriage license guidance, and two witnesses at no charge if you need them. Coverage runs two hours for up to 20 guests.
How do we get an Arizona marriage license for a Sedona elopement?
Both partners apply in person at the Yavapai County Clerk of Superior Court in Prescott or Camp Verde, or any other Arizona county clerk, with photo ID and Social Security numbers. The $98 fee is paid to the county; Elopements Inc. cannot obtain it for you. Licenses issue same day with no waiting period and stay valid 12 months.
What extra costs should we budget for a Sedona elopement beyond the package?
Beyond the $98 license, optional videography runs $1,075 and RAW photo files $250, since every Sedona package is the two-hour Friends and Family. Florals and hair and makeup are separate. Budget for lodging — L'Auberge or Enchantment $450–$950 per night, mid-tier lodging $200–$400, Cottonwood or Camp Verde $120–$200 — and travel: Phoenix (PHX) is two hours by car and Flagstaff (FLG) 45 minutes north.