
A Southern Fairytale for Elopements
Savannah Elopement Packages & Venues
Elope in Savannah, GA — all-inclusive from $1,275Oak-lined squares, historic architecture, romantic vibe. Spanish moss, cobblestone streets, centuries-old trees, coastal breeze.
- All-inclusive packages from1,275
- Venues2
- Coverage1 hr–2 hr
- License$76
4 packages fit · Savannah · just the two of us · any length
Compare them side by side1 hourGetaway Plus · 2 packages · from $1,275
2 hoursFriends and Family · 2 packages · from $1,675
In Summary
Elopements Inc. offers all-inclusive elopement packages in Savannah, GA starting at $1,275. 2 venues are available (Forsyth Park, Davenport House), and every package includes the venue and permits, a licensed Georgia officiant, a professional photographer with edited photos, ceremony coordination, and Georgia marriage-license guidance under a single flat booking — founded 2006, 8,000+ ceremonies performed.
Venues
Savannah Elopement Venues
From $1,275Forsyth Park
Up to 20 guestsUp to 2 hoursOver 30 acres in central Savannah with a magnificent fountain, live oak trees draped in Spanish moss, and pathways dating to the 1840s.View Packages →
From $1,875Davenport House
Up to 20 guestsUp to 2 hoursAn intimate micro wedding venue for up to 20 guests in a private garden courtyard at the heart of Savannah's historic district — Federal-style mansion grounds deeply connected to the city's storied past.View Packages →All-Inclusive Savannah Elopement Packages
Everything you need to elope in Savannah, GA
Elope in Savannah, GA with an all-inclusive package from Elopements Inc. Savannah elopement packages start at $1,275 and run to $2,775 across two venues: Forsyth Park (the fountain and Spanish-moss live oaks that define the historic district) and the Davenport House (a walled garden courtyard at an 1820 Federal-style mansion on Columbia Square). Every package includes the venue, a licensed Georgia officiant, a professional photographer with edited photos, ceremony coordination and Chatham County marriage-license guidance. Chatham County's license costs $76, or $36 with a premarital education certificate, has no waiting period and is issued the same day at the Probate Court in the historic district — apply in the morning and elope that afternoon. Packages take up to 20 guests, and most couples book 6–12 weeks out.
- Starting price$1,275
- Coverage1 hr–2 hr
- Venues2
- License$76
Why Couples Choose Elopements Inc.
Savannah elopements, by the numbers
- 8,000+ceremonies since 2006
- 5.0★across 400+ five-star reviews
- 2curated Savannah venues
- $1,275starting package price
Elopements Inc. vs Traditional Savannah Wedding
| Elopements Inc. | Traditional Wedding | |
|---|---|---|
| Total cost | From $1275 | $30,000+ avg |
| Planning time | 6–12 weeks | 12–18 months |
| Vendors to coordinate | 0 (we handle it) | 10–15 |
| Guest count | 2–20 (varies by venue) | 100–200 |
| Marriage license help | Included | DIY |
“Forsyth Park with the fountain and the Spanish moss was everything we dreamed of.”
What's Included
Everything You Need, Nothing You Don't
- Superior communication and quick booking
- Permits and venue fees
- Vendor recommendations (restaurants, hair/makeup, florists)
- Event planning consultation with elopement expert
- Experienced officiant (legal, religious, or non-religious)
- Professional photographer with edited images
- Sharable online photo gallery
- High-resolution digital downloads
- Professional print ordering access
Kind Words from Savannah
★★★★★
“Forsyth Park with the fountain and the Spanish moss was everything we dreamed of. The photos are absolutely gorgeous.”
Nicole & Andrew — Jacksonville, FL
Legal Requirements
Georgia Marriage License — Savannah Elopements
Chatham County Probate Court ↗
Source: official county clerk
- Cost$76
- Waiting PeriodNo waiting period
- Blood TestNot Required
Requirements
- By appointment only: submit the application online, then book a time for both partners to come to court
- Valid government-issued photo ID
- $36 instead of $76 with a certificate from a qualifying premarital education program (at least six hours)
- No witnesses or blood test required
- Can marry the same day you receive your license
The $76 fee includes one certified copy of the marriage certificate, mailed to you once the signed license is returned for recording. It is paid at the appointment by cash, card (plus a 5% service fee), money order or cashier's check — no personal checks — directly to the Probate Court — Elopements Inc. cannot obtain or pay for the license on your behalf.
Important
The marriage license fee is paid directly to the county at the time of application — not to Elopements Inc. Both partners must apply for the license in person at the county clerk's office; we cannot obtain the license on your behalf. We walk every couple through the process step by step (where to apply, what to bring, when to go), but the application itself has to be completed by the two of you.
Savannah Elopement FAQ
Savannah Elopement Questions
Everything you need to know about planning your elopement in Savannah, GA.
How much does it cost to elope in Savannah?
Elopement packages in Savannah start at $1,275 at Forsyth Park and range up to $2,775 at the Davenport House. Every package includes your venue, officiant, photographer, and edited photos.
Do I need a marriage license to elope in Savannah?
Yes. Submit the application online, then both partners come to the Chatham County Probate Court at a booked appointment (the court takes no walk-ins) and pay the fee directly to the county ($36 with premarital counseling certificate, $76 without) — Elopements Inc. cannot obtain the license on your behalf. Georgia has no waiting period, so you can marry the day your license is issued.
What is the best time of year to elope in Savannah?
Spring (March–May) and fall (October–November) offer the most pleasant weather. Savannah's azaleas bloom in spring, and fall brings comfortable temperatures. Summer is hot and humid but the city is lush and green.
What venues are available for Savannah elopements?
We offer elopements at Forsyth Park (Savannah's most iconic park with its famous fountain) and the Davenport House (a historic Federal-style mansion in the heart of the historic district).
How many guests can attend a Savannah elopement?
At Forsyth Park, packages accommodate up to 10 guests (Getaway Plus) or up to 20 guests (Friends and Family). At the Davenport House, packages accommodate up to 10 or 20 guests.
Can we elope in one of Savannah's historic squares?
Forsyth Park is our primary Savannah venue and offers the classic Savannah experience with live oaks, Spanish moss, and the iconic fountain. It's one of the most photographed locations in the city.
Is Savannah a good destination for a weekend elopement?
Savannah is perfect for a long elopement weekend. The historic district is entirely walkable with incredible restaurants, rooftop bars, ghost tours, and nearby Tybee Island beach — all within a short drive.
What's the difference between eloping in Charleston vs. Savannah?
Both cities offer Southern charm and Spanish moss, but Savannah has a more intimate, walkable feel with its famous town squares. Charleston offers a wider variety of venue styles and a larger dining scene. Both are beautiful — it comes down to personal preference.
Where can I elope in Savannah?
Our two Savannah elopement venues are Forsyth Park (the city's iconic park with the famous fountain and live oaks draped in Spanish moss) and the Davenport House (a historic Federal-style mansion in the heart of the historic district). All packages start at $1,275.
How do I elope in Savannah?
To elope in Georgia: (1) book your venue and package, (2) apply online, then both partners go to the Chatham County Probate Court at a booked appointment for a marriage license ($36 with premarital counseling certificate or $76 without, paid directly to the county — Elopements Inc. cannot obtain the license for you; no waiting period, same-day issuance), (3) bring photo ID and Social Security numbers, and (4) hold your ceremony with a licensed GA officiant. Elopements Inc. handles the rest.
Is a photographer included in Savannah elopement packages?
Yes. Every Savannah package includes a professional elopement photographer: 100–150 edited photos with the one-hour Getaway Plus ($1,275 at Forsyth Park, $1,875 at the Davenport House) and 150–200 with the two-hour Friends and Family ($1,675 and $2,775). Images arrive in a shareable online gallery with high-resolution downloads and print ordering; RAW files are an optional $200–$250 add-on.
What is a Savannah elopement with Elopements Inc. like?
You meet your officiant and photographer under Forsyth Park's live oaks or in the Davenport House courtyard for one to two hours of coverage with up to 20 guests, then take portraits through the historic district under the live oaks. We handle the timeline and returning the signed license to Chatham County; edited photos arrive in your online gallery.
Can we elope in Savannah, GA the same day we get our license?
Yes. Georgia has no waiting period. Submit the application online and book an appointment at the Chatham County Probate Court in Savannah's historic district (it takes no walk-ins); both partners go together, pay $36 with a premarital counseling certificate or $76 without, and receive the license immediately. Your Elopements Inc. ceremony can follow that afternoon at Forsyth Park or the Davenport House, and the officiant returns the signed license for you.
What are the best places to elope in Savannah, GA?
Our two Savannah elopement venues are Forsyth Park (from $1,275), the city's most photographed park with its famous fountain and live oaks draped in Spanish moss, and the Davenport House (from $1,875), a historic Federal-style mansion with a walled courtyard in the heart of the historic district. Both are included in every package.
What does a Savannah elopement day look like?
You meet your photographer and licensed Georgia officiant at Forsyth Park or the Davenport House, hold the ceremony, and stay for portraits under the oaks — coordination is handled for you. Georgia has no waiting period, so many couples pick up their Chatham County license that morning. Coverage runs one to two hours depending on package.
Savannah Elopement Guides
Deep dives on planning your Savannah elopement
Savannah Elopement Packages
Side-by-side comparison of every Savannah venue and package — from $1,275.
Compare packages →Savannah Elopement Cost
Full breakdown of Savannah elopement pricing — packages from $1,275.
Read more →Best Time to Elope in Savannah
Month-by-month guide to Savannah weather, peak seasons, and pricing.
Read more →Savannah Elopement Photographers
Photography is included in every package — see what’s covered.
Read more →Plan smarter
Related guides and tools
How to legally elope in Georgia
License cost, waiting period, witness rules, complete process.
Savannah vow renewal packages
Anniversary ceremonies — no marriage license needed.
Planning a Savannah elopement trip
Where to stay, eat and celebrate around your Savannah ceremony.
Savannah elopement cost breakdown (2026)
What the base package includes, add-on prices and the license fee.
How to elope in Savannah
The Georgia license, permits and the day itself, step by step.
Elopement cost calculator
Estimate your Savannah elopement total in 30 seconds.
Courthouse vs elopement
Cost, photos, and what each really includes.
Other Elopement Destinations



